Tuesday, August 14, 2007
[…] Half-way through the intersection the passenger side door is slammed by a U.S. Postal Service mail truck. The wife dies. The husband is seriously injured. His blood alcohol content is .14 and he is charged with negligent homicide of his wife. Should the slayer statute prohibit him from collecting the $250,000 life insurance policy on his wife?

Assuming the answer is yes, the next question is how does the slayer statute operate?
Minnesota’s slayer statute is codified in Minn. Stat. § 524.2-803. It parrots the Uniform Probate Code and provides:

A final judgment of conviction of felonious and intentional killing is conclusive for purposes of this section. In the absence of a conviction of felonious and intentional killing the court may determine by a preponderance of evidence whether the killing was felonious and intentional for purposes of this section.

Minn. Stat. § 524,803(f). In practice, most parties wait for the criminal aspect of the case to be decided before addressing the civil side. Thus, the question becomes what is a “final judgment?”